See Okla. Br. 8-9, Adler-Cannon Br. 23. As is the norm in conditional spending programs, the statute spells out the consequence of a State’s decision not to abide by the terms of a spending condition in clear, “if/then” or “unless” terms: “A State is not eligible for payment . . . unless the State has submitted to the Secretary . . . a plan” that sets forth how funds will be used and that has been approved. 42 U.S.C. §1397aa(b); see 26 also 42 U.S.C. §1397ff(c)(3) (“In the case of a disapproval of a plan or plan amendment, the Secretary shall provide a State with a reasonable opportunity for correction before taking financial sanctions against the State on the basis of such disapproval.”); 42 U.S.C. §1397ee(d)(3)(A) (standards for approval).