supporting brief - Washington Post
[…] on a State’s choice not to set up an Exchange.
1. Petitioners’ amici invoke the State Children’s
Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of
2009, 42 U.S.C. §§1397aa-1397mm (“SCHIP”). See
Okla. Br. 8-9, Adler-Cannon Br. 23. As is the norm in
conditional spending programs, the statute spells out
the consequence of a State’s decision not to abide by
the terms of a spending condition in clear, “if/then” or
“unless” terms: “A State is not eligible for payment
. . . unless the State has submitted to the Secretary
. . . a plan” that sets forth how funds will be used and
that has been approved. 42 U.S.C. §1397aa(b); see
26
also 42 U.S.C. §1397ff(c)(3) (“In the case of a disapproval of a plan or plan amendment, the Secretary
shall provide a State with a reasonable opportunity
for correction before taking financial sanctions
against the State on the basis of such disapproval.”);
42 U.S.C. §1397ee(d)(3)(A) (standards for approval).
In contrast, 26 U.SC. §36B(b) under petitioners’ interpretation does not include any such clear terms putting the States on notice of the crucial consequence—
loss of federal tax subsidies for its residents—of not
setting up an Exchange.16