supporting brief - Washington Post
[…] See Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc., 554
U.S. 33, 47 (2008) (“[S]tatutory titles and section headings are
‘tools available for the resolution of a doubt about the meaning
of a statute.’” (quoting Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 528 (2002)).
14
15 Indeed, Congress further emphasized the point by using
the term “flexibility” or “state flexibility” in four other parts of
Title I of the Act, which is directed to Exchanges. See 42 U.S.C.
§18031(f) (entitled “Flexibility” and permitting States to set up
regional Exchanges); §18051 (entitled “State flexibility to establish basic health programs for low-income individuals not eligible for Medicaid”); Part D (entitled “State Flexibility to Establish
Alternative Programs”); §18082(e) (provision entitled “State
flexibility” and permitting States to defray costs of individuals
for purchasing insurance on Exchanges).
20
the same effect without the same level of clarity. See