amicus brief - Washington Post
[…] operational by 2014? Section 1321(c) (42 U.S.C.
§ 18041(c)) took care of that: the Secretary shall
“establish and operate such Exchange within the
State.”103
So is a federally-facilitated Exchange (“such
Exchange”) the same, for purposes of the ACA, as an
Exchange “established by the State”? Yes, because the
word “Exchange” is a defined term of art, and the
only kind of Exchange defined in the ACA is an
Exchange established by the State under § 1311.
“Exchange” is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 300gg91(d)(21) as “an American Health Benefit Exchange
established under section 18031 [ACA § 1311] of this
title.” There is no other definition of “Exchange” and
no separate definition of an Exchange established
by the Secretary. Section 18031(d) repeats the
point by making it a general requirement that an
Exchange “shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.”104 And the
101
102
103
104
42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1).
42 U.S.C. § 18031(a).
42 U.S.C. § 18041(c)(1) (emphasis added).
42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(1) (emphasis added).
32
defined-and-capitalized term “Exchange” is then used
throughout the ACA, including in the tax-credit
provisions in § 36B.