Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Pet. Br. 11. This much they are right about. The
5
proper construction of the ACA’s tax-credits provision
turns on three other ACA provisions, which, when
read together, establish that all Exchanges, including
federally-facilitated Exchanges, are “Exchanges established by the State” as that term of art is employed in
the ACA.
The tax credits provision provides that an individual who purchases insurance on an Exchange may be
entitled to a tax credit to cover “the monthly premiums for . . . [a] qualified health plan[] offered in
the individual market within a State.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 36B(b)(2)(A). To receive the credit, the individual
must be “enrolled in through an Exchange established
by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) & (b)(2)(A).
The question then is what does “an Exchange established by the State” mean? Section 1563(b)—the ACA
definitions section—defines the term “Exchange” by
reference to another ACA section: “The term ‘Exchange’ means an American Health Benefit Exchange