No. 14-114
[…] “[q]ualified health insurance”—a logical location. 26
U.S.C. §35(e)(1). And Congress did not rely on the
phrase “state-based” alone: it described qualified
state-based plans with specificity and devoted a subsection to explaining what qualified “state-based”
plans must be. See id. §35(e)(2). All very much unlike
the ACA language on which petitioners rely.3
3
Cf. also 26 U.S.C. §223(a), (c) (a health-savings-account
deduction will be “allowed” to “eligible individual[s],” defined to
mean, inter alia, individuals enrolled in high-deductible plans);
26 U.S.C. §§3302(a), 3305(j) (Federal Unemployment Tax Act,
providing credit for money paid “into an unemployment fund . . .
under the unemployment compensation law of a State which is
certified” as meeting certain requirements, and for the “[d]enial
of credits” in states without certified laws).
13
In sum, accepting petitioners’ theory means
accepting that Congress hid and disguised its key
incentive (indeed, a threat of serious harm)—an