In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] that apply to such statutes. Rather, § 36B permits
Treasury to make payments out of funds
appropriated by a separate statutory provision
codified in a different volume of the U.S. Code: 31
U.S.C. § 1324. See, e.g., Congressional Research
Service, Health Insurance Premium Credits in the
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act 1-2 n.7
(2014), available at https://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/
R41137.pdf (“For tax years beginning after
December 31, 2013, 31 U.S.C. 1324 appropriates
necessary amounts to the Treasury Secretary for
disbursements due under § 36B of the IRC. This
permanent appropriation means that the premium
credits do not require annual appropriations.”).
Section 1324 is a longstanding, permanent
appropriation stating that “[n]ecessary amounts are
appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury for
refunding internal revenue collections as provided by
17
law.” Pub. L. No. 97-258, 96 Stat. 877, 923 (1982)
(adding 31 U.S.C. § 1324(a) to the U.S. Code); 1
Government Accountability Office, Principles of
Federal Appropriations Law, p. 2–16 (3d ed. 2004)
(citing 31 U.S.C. § 1324 as an example of a
permanent appropriation).5 The ACA explicitly