Moreover, as required by Contend's Operations Manual, the PIC will be required to calibrate the aircraft's GPS compass prior to each flight operation. Like the Grant of Exemption to Astraeus Aerial, the UASs Contend intends to use, and the safety mitigation procedures contained in the Operations Manual, both ensure that an equivalent level of safety will be achieved, and a grant of exemption to the requirements of § 191.121 is therefore appropriate. J. 14 C.F.R. § 91.151(a): Fuel Requirements for Flight in VFR Conditions Contend requests an exemption from 14 C.F.R. § 91.151(a)'s fuel requirements for flight in VFR conditions. Section 91.151 states: U.S. Department of Transportation January 19, 2014 Page 15 (a) No person may begin a flight in an airplane under VFR conditions unless (considering wind and forecast weather conditions) there is enough fuel to fly to the first point of intended landing and, assuming normal cruising speed – (1) During the day, to fly after that for at least 30 minutes; or (2) At night, to fly after that for at least 45 minutes. Here, the technological limitations on UAS battery power means that no meaningful flight operations can be conducted while still maintaining a 30-minute battery reserve. An exemption from the fuel requirements of 14 C.F.R. § 91.151(a) is therefore required.