God and the Profits: Is There Religious Liberty for Money
[…] was sentenced to four years in prison for “conspiracy to commit mail fraud in connection with his role as owner and president of
Mediplan Health Consulting, Inc., a Canadian company”). Indeed, the Supreme Court has unanimously held that the sole shareholder
of a corporation can be found separately guilty of illegally conspiring with the corporation under the Racketeer Influence and
Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO), even when the shareholder acted within the scope of his corporate employment. Cedric Kushner
Promotions, Ltd. v. King, 533 U.S. 158, 164-66 (2001).
201
See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-2-26 (2012); see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1-607 (2012) (“A person is criminally liable for
conduct constituting an offense which he performs or causes to occur in the name of or in behalf of a corporation to the same extent
as if that conduct were performed or caused by him in his own name or behalf.”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 502.060 (West Supp.
2007) (“A person is criminally liable for conduct constituting an offense which he performs or causes to be performed in the name
of or in behalf of a corporation to the same extent as if the conduct were performed in his own name or behalf.”).
202