God and the Profits: Is There Religious Liberty for Money
[…] Verner, 374
U.S. 398 (1963), and Thomas v. Review Board of the Indiana Employment Security Division, 450 U.S. 707 (1981), both of which
protect the Free Exercise right to earn a living without facing government-imposed penalties on religious exercise.
349
508 U.S. 520 (1993).
350
546 U.S. 418 (2006).
351
See id. at 423 (deciding in favor of a New Mexcio corporation on its RFRA claim); Lukumi, 508 U.S. at 524 (awarding a Florida
nonprofit corporation relief under the Free Exercise Clause).
352
See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (stating that “person” ordinarily “include[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships,
societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals”).
353
436 U.S. 658 (1978).
354
Id. at 687.
355
See, e.g., Brief of Amici Curiae Sen. Orrin Hatch et al., Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. v. Sebelius, 723 F.3d 1114 (10th Cir. 2013) (No.