God and the Profits: Is There Religious Liberty for Money
[…] inalienable right that is enshrined in our Constitution” was at stake, and emphasizing it as a right he cherishes both “[a]s a citizen and
as a Christian”), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/2012/02/10/remarks-president-preventive-care.
292
See Group Health Plans and Health Insurance Issuers Relating to Coverage of Preventative Services Under the Patient Protection
and Affordable Care Act, 77 Fed. Reg. 8725, 8726 (Feb. 15, 2012) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. pt. 147).
293
See I.R.C. §§ 6033(a)(3)(A)(i), (iii) (2006) (exempting “churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of
churches [and] the exclusively religious activities of any religious order”); 45 C.F.R. § 147.130(a)(1)(iv)(B) (2012).
294
On February 6, 2013, the government issued a notice of proposed rulemaking that would eliminate prior requirements that a “religious
employer” focus exclusively on indoctrination in the faith and hire and serve primarily members of that faith.