God and the Profits: Is There Religious Liberty for Money
[…] awards against employers is “to deter discriminatory employers by more severely punishing unlawful conduct”).
213
Albemarle Paper Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405, 417-18 (1975) (quoting United States v. N.L. Indus., Inc., 479 F.2d 354, 379 (8th
Cir. 1973)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
214
See H.R. REP. NO. 102-40, pt. 2, at 1-3, 24-25 (indicating that the punitive damages remedy added to Title VII by the Civil Rights
Act of 1991 was needed to deter unlawful harassment and intentional discrimination in the workplace).
215
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (2006) (“This subchapter shall not apply to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or
society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such
corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.”).
216
Id. § 2000e-2(e) (“Businesses with personnel qualified on the basis of religion.... [may hire] on the basis of [one's] religion in
those certain instances where religion is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that