Workshop CC
[…] determining where the benefit of services are
received.
• Ensure that you are sourcing sales of tangible
personal property to the ultimate destination.
PBM Nutritionals v Dep’t of Treasury, Court of
Claims.
Sale of Partnership Interest
Robert Aikens v Dept of Treasury, unpublished
opinion per curiam COA Docket No. 310528
(2014)
• Individual’s sale of partnership interest
generated business income that must be
apportioned to MI based on factors of the
partnership.
ADMINISTRATIVE REFORM
Notice to Taxpayer
Representative
Fradco, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 495 Mich 104 (2014).
•MCL 205.8, “the department shall send the official representative … a copy of
each letter or notice sent to that taxpayer” (statutory notice provision enacted
as a part of 1993 Taxpayer Rights Legislation).
•In Fradco, the Department did not provide the taxpayer’s representative with a
copy of the final assessment until over 9 months after the final assessment was
initially sent to the taxpayer.