Rhode Island Bar Journal - Rhode Island Bar Association
[…] is called and notice is given via the newspaper
and to required parties. Conflicts begin.
The cardholder’s privacy is protected under
the R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-6(h), (h3) and
the federal Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPPA). Notwithstanding the fact that the cardholder, or his or
her landlord, brought the appeal, the Town, in
accordance with the existing process, advertises
the appellant’s name, address and issue in the
local paper. The appeal process of R.I. Gen.
Laws § 45-24-64 is silent regarding treatment
of the Cardholder’s privacy.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-4 requires the marijuana plants “to be stored in an indoor facility.”
Growing marijuana plants in a residential property is permissible by R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.64(c): “No school, employer or landlord may
refuse to enroll, employ or lease to or otherwise
penalize a person solely for his or her status
as a Cardholder.” The term landlord, without
the word commercial just prior to, permits the
cardholder to grow marijuana plants in a residential property. Presumably and implied, a fee
simple owner enjoys the same rights as a tenant. Therefore, the ability of a municipality to