Here - Roizen
[…] the productivity of the land, with consideration being given to the
relative values of the various resources, and not necessarily the
combination of uses that will give the greatest dollar return or the
greatest unit output.
Id. at § 531(a). This definition has withstood the test of time.24 It was similarly adopted for the
BLM in FLPMA some sixteen years later and expanded to identify some of those multiple uses
including recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic,
scientific and historical values. 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c).
MUSYA also defines “sustained yield” to mean “the achievement and maintenance in
perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of
the national forests without impairment of the productivity of the land.” 16 U.S.C. § 531(b).
These federal land management themes of multiple use and sustained yield have not been
24
MUSYA is inapplicable to federal minerals. 16 U.S.C. § 528.
Page 24 of 30
amended in fifty-five years, and for good reason. They succinctly set out management