Here - Roizen
[…] Congress to act as an alternative to litigation.
Assuming the federal government conveys lands to Idaho, to what purposes could the
lands be put? Article IX, Section 8 of the Idaho Constitution requires that all lands received by
grant or acquisition from the federal government must be used to secure the maximum long-term
financial return to the institution to which the land is granted or to the state if not specifically
granted. This is consistent with Idaho Admission Act, Section 12, limiting the State’s use of
land grants for the enumerated purposes. Idaho Constitution Article IX, Section 8, also requires
that general grants of land from Congress to Idaho should be carefully located and preserved
according to Idaho law and held by the State in trust “subject to disposal at public auction for the
use and benefit of the respective object for which said grants were made, and the legislature shall
provide for the sale of said lands from time to time and for the sale of timber on all State
lands. . . .” The federal Act of 1894 established the process by which the lands would be
carefully located and preserved.
In response to an inquiry from Committee member Senator Tippets, Deputy Attorney
General Strack opined on the impact of Article IX, Section 8 should Idaho receive title to lands