Here - Roizen
[…] The Admission
Act’s resolutions adopted by Congress contain certain disclaimers to unappropriated public
lands. Section 12 of the Idaho Admission Act states in part: “The state of Idaho shall not be
entitled to any further or other grants of lands for any purpose than as expressly provided in this
act.” The other lands expressly provided for in the act were sections of endowment lands given
to the State for the purpose of providing funds for the schools, universities and other institutions
of the State. In addition, Article XXI, Section 19 of the Idaho Constitution contains disclaimer
language to the same effect that reads:
And the people of the state of Idaho do agree and declare that we
forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public
lands lying with the boundaries within the boundaries thereof, and
to all lands lying within said limits owned or held by any Indians
or Indian tribes; and until the title thereto shall have been
Page 5 of 30
extinguished by the United States, the same shall be subject to the
disposition of the United States. . . .
3.
Current Federal Land Ownership8
The federal government continues to own9 and manage approximately 635 million acres
throughout the nation. Four specific land management agencies manage over 600 million of