REPORTED IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS
[…] Travelers are estopped to argue that the Fee Judgment is not final because that argument is
inconsistent with their prior position that the Fee Judgment was final and appealable.
“Maryland generally adheres to the common law, or American rule, that each party
to a case is responsible for the fees of its own attorneys, regardless of the outcome.” Friolo
v. Frankel, 403 Md. 443, 456 (2008). In this case, any opportunity for Taylor to recover
attorneys’ fees is statutory, arising from the fee-shifting provision then in Article 49B,
section 42(c), and now at SG section 20-1202(d).4 That statute stated that, “in a civil action
under this section, the court may award the prevailing party reasonable attorneys’ fees,
expert witness fees, and costs.” Art. 49B, § 42(c) (emphasis added).
“A determination of prevailing party status is a question of law, which [an appellate
court] review[s] de novo.” Md. Green Party v. State Bd. of Elections, 165 Md. App. 113, 128
(2005).