Id. at 286 (citing Spykerman v. Levy, 421 A.2d 641, 649 (Pa. 1980)). 22. Respondents’ actions and their anticipated appointment of a special prosecutor are unlawful. 23. Respondents claim entitlement to proceed as they have (and will, unless enjoined) under the 1955 County Code, 16, P.S. § 1406, which provides as follows: If any district attorney is charged according to law, with any crime or misdemeanor, before or bound over or committed by any court to answer for willful and gross negligence in the execution of the duties of his office, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint some competent attorney thereof to prepare an indictment against such district attorney and to prosecute the same on behalf of the Commonwealth until final judgment. Such attorney shall be paid by the county for his services a reasonable compensation to be fixed by the court. If such district attorney shall be convicted of any crime for which he may be sentenced to imprisonment by separate or solitary confinement at labor, his office shall be declared vacant by the court. 24. Respondents’ position is fatally flawed in that the County Code was supplanted by the 1980 Commonwealth Attorneys Act, which provides as follows: (a) Prosecutions.--The Attorney General shall have the power to prosecute in any county criminal court the following cases: 9 (1) Criminal charges