the Ninth Circuit issued an opinion
[…] The
government, as might be expected, moved to dismiss
Volpicelli’s action as untimely. In response, Volpicelli
conceded his failure to meet the statutory filing deadline but
argued that the deadline should be equitably tolled until he
reached the age of majority. (If Volpicelli prevails on this
point, the government agrees that his suit is not time-barred.)
The district court concluded that § 6532(c)’s time limit may
not be equitably tolled and granted the government’s motion
to dismiss.
The only issue on appeal is whether the district court
correctly held that § 6532(c) is not subject to equitable
tolling. As it happens, we decided that very issue almost two
2
Section 6532(c) provides:
Suits by persons other than taxpayers.—
(1) General rule.—Except as provided by paragraph (2),
no suit or proceeding under section 7426 shall be begun
after the expiration of 9 months from the date of the
levy or agreement giving rise to such action.
(2) Period when claim is filed.—If a request is made for
the return of property described in section 6343(b), the
9-month period prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be
extended for a period of 12 months from the date of
filing of such request or for a period of 6 months from
the date of mailing by registered or certified mail by the
Secretary to the person making such request of a notice
of disallowance of the part of the request to which the
action relates, whichever is shorter.
Case: 12-15029, 01/30/2015, ID: 9402230, DktEntry: 70-1, Page 5 of 12
VOLPICELLI V. UNITED STATES
5
decades ago. In 1995, we held that § 6532(c) is subject to
equitable tolling. Supermail Cargo, Inc. v. United States,
68 F.3d 1204, 1206–07 (9th Cir. 1995); Capital Tracing, Inc.
v.