During the evening, C.N.'s brother repeatedly attempted to call C.N. on her cell phone. Cody About five minutes after Cody's last call, defendant called him at the apartment and Officer Ponik asked that Cody put the call on the speaker phone. Cody agreed to do so and the officer listened to that call, as well as the second call defendant made to Cody a few minutes later. In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-3(a) provides that any person who "[p]urposely intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication" is guilty of a crime of the third degree.