a-4663-11t1 state of new jersey vs. shawn southerland
[…] officer
members,
spent
the
next
obtaining
six
hours
information
interviewing
from
other
the
The
family
agencies,
and
attempting to determine who would take custody of J.N. in his
mother's
absence.
During
the
evening,
C.N.'s
brother
repeatedly attempted to call C.N. on her cell phone.
Cody
About five
minutes after Cody's last call, defendant called him at the
apartment and Officer Ponik asked that Cody put the call on the
speaker phone.
Cody agreed to do so and the officer listened to
that call, as well as the second call defendant made to Cody a
few minutes later.
In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-3(a) provides that any
person who "[p]urposely intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or
procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept
any wire, electronic or oral communication" is guilty of a crime
of the third degree.
The Wiretap Act defines "intercept" as
21
A-4663-11T1
"the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire,
electronic
or
electronic,
mechanical,
2(c).
oral
communication
or
other
through
the
device."
use
of
N.J.S.A.
any
2A:156A-