Lopez, supra. Even some of the legislators who objected to the Act as a whole recognized that CO-OPs could provide much-needed choice, coverage options, and competition in the health insurance arena, especially in States with many rural communities. Gray, supra, at 2; James, supra, at 1. C. The ACA CO-OP Program: and Regulatory Provisions Statutory In many ways, ACA CO-OPs are similar to traditional cooperatives in that both types have consumer-governed boards elected by members. See 42 U.S.C. § 18042(c)(3). ACA CO-OPs are not, however, owned by their members, but instead are organized as nonprofit member corporations under State law. See 42 U.S.C. § 18042(c)(1)(A). A CO-OP is obligated to use any profits it earns “to lower premiums, to improve benefits, or for other programs intended to improve the quality of health care delivered to its members.” Id. § 18042(c)(4).