Sandra Douglas Morgan’s disregard of the law also appears to spill [over] into violations of Nevada’s “open meeting” laws. This seems particularly the case with regard to issues pertaining to Judge Ramsey and the City’s attempts to remove Ramsey from office. As the City Attorney, the chief lawyer advising the City Council, Sandra Douglas Morgan had an obligation to stop all discussions that violated Open Meeting requirements. Yet, perhaps blinded by her conflicts of interest with Ramsey, she not only failed to stop these discussions, she actively participated in them. NRS 241.020 requires, with few exceptions, that “all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of those public bodies.” The statute provides that absent an emergency, the public body must give at least three days prior written notice of the meeting, and such notice must include an itemized agenda of topics to be discussed and the items on which actions may be taken.