United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
[…] unique in their inability to restructure their debts.
This is
because Chapter 9 is available to a municipality only if it
receives
specific
109(c)(2),
and
legislation.16
authorization
many
states
from
have
its
not
state,
enacted
11
U.S.C.
§
authorizing
Congress’s decision not to permit Puerto Rico
municipalities to be Chapter 9 debtors, see 11 U.S.C. 101(52),17
reflects
its
considered
judgment
to
retain
control
restructuring of municipal debt in Puerto Rico.
over
any
Congress, of
course, has the power to treat Puerto Rico differently than it
treats the fifty states.
See 48 U.S.C. § 734 (providing that
federal laws “shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico
as in the United States” “except as . . . otherwise provided”);
15
“Municipality,” as used in this discussion, includes a “public agency or
instrumentality.” See 11 U.S.C. § 101(40).
16
See James E. Spiotto, et al., Chapman & Cutler LLP, Municipalities in
Distress?