United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
[…] “nothing in that definition indicates that the term ‘creditor’ is limited to
entities eligible to bring claims pursuant to Chapter 9.” Add. 41. But
that is simply not true; as noted above, the definition expressly defines
a “creditor” by reference to a “debtor,” so an entity cannot be a “creditor”
if the entity against which it holds a claim cannot be a “debtor.”
Because it is undisputed that Puerto Rico’s public corporations,
agencies, and instrumentalities cannot be “debtors” under Chapter 9,
28
Case: 15-1218
Document: 00116810999
Page: 37
Date Filed: 03/16/2015
Entry ID: 5893143
see 11 U.S.C. § 101(52), Add. 86, it follows that their bondholders cannot
be “creditors” under Chapter 9 either.
The statutory structure further underscores this plain textual
point. Section 903 establishes the general rule that Chapter 9 “does not
limit or impair the power of a State to control ... a municipality of or in
such State” by enacting a state municipal restructuring law. 11 U.S.C.
§ 903, Add. 91 (emphasis added); see also City of Pontiac Retired
Employees Ass’n v. Schimmel, 751 F.3d 427, 433 (6th Cir. 2014) (en
banc; per curiam) (McKeague, J., concurring) (“The principal purpose of