United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
[…] Union.” Examining Bd. of Eng’rs, Architects & Surveyors v. Flores de
Otero, 426 U.S. 572, 594 (1976). Puerto Rico, like a State, thus retains
residual police powers—including the power to enact laws governing the
restructuring of debts—except insofar as they contravene federal law.
See Rodríguez v. Popular Democratic Party, 457 U.S. 1, 8 (1982)
(“Puerto Rico, like a state, is an autonomous political entity, ‘sovereign
over matters not ruled by the Constitution.’”) (quoting Calero-Toledo v.
Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416 U.S. 663, 673 (1974)); 48 U.S.C. § 821
(“The legislative authority [of Puerto Rico] shall extend to all matters of
a legislative character not locally inapplicable, including power to
create, consolidate, and reorganize the municipalities so far as may be
necessary, ....”); P.R. Const. Art. II, § 19 (“The power of the Legislative
23
Case: 15-1218
Document: 00116810999
Page: 32
Date Filed: 03/16/2015
Entry ID: 5893143
Assembly to enact laws for the protection of the life, health and general
welfare of the people shall ... not be construed restrictively.”).