United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
[…] Civil Nos. 14-1518 (FAB), 14-1569 (FAB)
31
A federal statute can preempt a state law in three ways:
express preemption, conflict preemption, and field preemption.
Arizona v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 2492, 2500-01 (2012).
Here,
plaintiffs raise arguments pursuant to all three.
C.
Express Preemption by Section 903(1) of the Federal Bankruptcy
Code
“Express
preemption
occurs
when
congressional
intent
to
preempt state law is made explicit in the language of a federal
statute.”
Tobin, 2014 WL 7388805, at *4.
Here, Chapter 9 of the
federal Bankruptcy Code contains an express preemption clause in
section 903(1). Section 903, in its entirely, provides as follows:
This chapter does not limit or impair the
power of a State to control, by legislation or
otherwise, a municipality of or in such State
in
the
exercise
of
the
political
or
governmental powers of such municipality,
including expenditures for such exercise, but–
(1)
a State law prescribing a method of
composition of indebtedness of such
municipality may not bind any
creditor that does not consent to
such composition; and
(2)
a judgment entered under such a law
may not bind a creditor that does
not consent to such composition.