United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
[…] freedom to the states, has now been completely absorbed by the federal
government—that a state which ... has ... devised elaborate machinery
for the autonomous regulation of problems as peculiarly local as the
fiscal management of its own household, is powerless in this field? We
think not.” Id. at 508-09.
And wholly apart from Faitoute, plaintiffs’ broad field-preemption
argument cannot be squared with the plain language of Chapter 9
itself, which specifically acknowledges the States’ power to enact their
own municipal-restructuring regimes.
Section 903 of Chapter 9—
entitled “Reservation of State power to control municipalities”—specifies
that “[t]his Chapter”—i.e., Chapter 9—“does not limit or impair the
power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of
or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers
of such municipality ....” 11 U.S.C. § 903, Add. 91-92 (emphasis added).
And that is no accident—were the law otherwise, as the Supreme Court
22
Case: 15-1218
Document: 00116810999
Page: 31
Date Filed: 03/16/2015
Entry ID: 5893143
stressed in Bekins, its constitutionality would be doubtful. See 304 U.S.
at 51-52.