Superior Court, State of California
[…] necessary to state a claim for fraud against a corporation].) Plaintiff also fails to plead facts establishing
detrimental reliance relative to the misrepresentations which are not time-barred. (Ach v. Finkelstein (1968) 264
Cal.App.2nd 667, 674 [stating elements of fraud].) Finally, none of the preceding causes of action state sufficient
facts to support an Unfair Competition Law claim (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200, et seq.) and Plaintiff fails to plead
the existence of an actual, present controversy necessary to support a claim for declaratory relief. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1060.)
lien loan modification prior to January 1, 2013…” Second, Civil Code section 2924.15,
subdivision (a) clearly states that “[u]nless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of Section 2924,
and Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11 [cited in the
Complaint], and 2924.18 shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are
secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling
units. For these purposes, ‘owner-occupied’ means that the property is the principal residence
of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family or household purposes.”
Documents attached to Plaintiff’s original complaint, which the Court has taken judicial notice
of, establish that Plaintiff has consistently identified the subject property as investment
property rented to tenants and not as her principal residence.