The Health Care and Conscience Debate
[…] other legal requirement to participate in the provision to a qualified patient of medication to end his or her life in a humane and
dignified manner.”); id. at 127.885(2) (“No professional organization or association, or health care provider, may subject a person to
censure, discipline, suspension, loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of membership or other penalty for participating or refusing to
participate in good faith compliance with [the Oregon Death with Dignity Act].”); WASH. REV. CODE § 70.245.190(1)(d) (2009)
(“Only willing health care providers shall participate in the provision to a qualified patient of medication to end his or her life in
a humane and dignified manner.”).
54
AMA HOUSE OF DELEGATES POLICY 5.995 (Issued 1973; reaffirmed 1986, 1996, 1997, 2000) (emphasis added). The Policy
further provides that “good medical practice requires only that the physician or other professional withdraw from the case, so