We have held that Section 39-3-3(A), in conjunction with Article VI, Section 2 of the New Mexico Constitution, gives this Court exclusive appellate jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals in criminal cases where the defendant faces a possible sentence of life imprisonment or death. See Smallwood, 2007-NMSC-005, ¶¶ 6-11. In Smallwood, we identified Section 39-3-3 as “the one statute dealing specifically with appellate jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals in criminal cases” and noted that the statute permits a defendant to appeal to either “‘the supreme court or court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.’” Smallwood, 2007-NMSC-005, ¶ 9 (quoting Section 39-3-3(A)).