In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: February
[…] (2012). In Ellington, this Court reversed the jury’s imposition of the death
penalty in a murder trial because we determined the trial court improperly barred
defendant’s counsel from questioning prospective jurors about whether they
would automatically impose the death penalty in a case involving the murder of
young children, which was the subject matter of the action. This Court set forth
a detailed analysis of factors to consider with respect to whether a proposed voir
dire question is within the proper scope of voir dire examinations. Id.
Regarding the scope of voir dire examinations, OCGA § 15-12-133
provides:
[T]he counsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the
individual prospective jurors examined touching any matter or thing
which would illustrate any interest of the prospective juror in the
case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, . . .
[or] any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or
bias which the prospective juror might have respecting the subject
matter of the action . . . .
In Ellington, this Court acknowledged that on the one hand, pursuant to this
standard, the parties are entitled to ask a prospective juror about whether he or
8
she would impose a certain sentence upon conviction in a criminal trial, or limit