Dahl v. Dahl - Asset Protection
[…] divorce action. The fact that these assets were contributed to the
Trust does not change their marital quality and Ms. Dahl is therefore
entitled to her fair share of these assets.
8
Ms. Dahl asserts that such an unrestricted power to amend
violates the sole beneficiary rule because Dr. Dahl could simply
amend the Trust to make himself the sole beneficiary. And once he
became the sole beneficiary, Dr. Dahl could give unanimous consent
as settlor and sole beneficiary to dissolve the Trust. See UTAH CODE
§ 75-7-411(1) (“A noncharitable, irrevocable trust may be modified
or terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries, even if
the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material
purpose of the trust.”(Emphasis added).). We need not address this
argument because we conclude that the unrestricted power to
amend, by itself, renders the Trust revocable under Utah law.
10
Cite as: 2015 UT 23
Opinion of the Court
meaning.