Dahl v. Dahl - Asset Protection
[…] Dahl did not intend for the IRA
accounts to become joint property and that the IRA account did not
lose its separate identity simply because Dr. Dahl made a loan from
the account to pay off a home equity loan.
4. The District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Found
That the 1031 Property Exchanges Were Separate Property
¶146 Dr. Dahl claimed that four parcels of real property (1031
Properties) were separate property, despite being acquired during
the marriage. The district court concluded that the four parcels were
acquired via a series of exchanges pursuant to section 1031 of the
Internal Revenue Code (1031 exchanges). 26 U.S.C. § 1031. Section
1031 allows a party to exchange one parcel of real property for
another without incurring any tax burden. See id. § 1031(a)(1). (“No
gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for
productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such
property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be
held either for productive use in a trade or business or for
investment.”). A spouse can maintain the separate identity of
premarital property by utilizing section 1031 exchanges to avoid
commingling separate property with marital property. For example,
a spouse may use the proceeds of the sale of a house he or she
52
Cite as: 2015 UT 23
Opinion of the Court