Dahl v. Dahl - Asset Protection
[…] Dahl’s spouse. Dr.
Dahl admits that Ms. Dahl “had nothing to do with the preparation
of the Trust agreement . . . and did not sign the Trust or any related
documents.” Under these facts, we cannot conclude that Ms. Dahl
relinquished her legal status as a settlor. Accordingly, we hold that
Ms. Dahl remains a settlor of the Trust, regardless of the fact that she
is not so named in the Trust agreement.
14
Cite as: 2015 UT 23
Opinion of the Court
¶38 Because Ms. Dahl is a settlor of the Trust, she may revoke
that portion of the Trust funded with either her separate or marital
property. Section 75-7-605(2) of the Utah Code states:
If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than
one settlor:
(a) to the extent the trust consists of community
property, the trust may be revoked by either spouse
acting alone but may be amended only by joint action
of both spouses; and
(b) to the extent the trust consists of property other
than community property, each settlor may revoke or
amend the trust with regard to the portion of the trust
property attributable to that settlor’s contribution.11
By its plain language, section 75-7-605 allows Ms. Dahl, as a settlor
of the Trust, to revoke the Trust as it relates to her contributed
property—either marital or separate. See also RESTATEMENT (THIRD )
OF TRUSTS § 63 cmt. k (2003) (“If a revocable trust has more than one
settlor, . . . each settlor . . . may revoke or amend the trust with
regard to that portion of the trust property attributable to the
settlor’s contribution.”). On remand, the district court should
consider the property contained within the Trust and determine
whether it is fairly characterized as community, marital, or
separate.12 It should then allow Ms. Dahl to revoke the Trust with
11