Dahl v. Dahl - Asset Protection
[…] Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P’ship, 2011 UT 50,
¶ 14, 267 P.3d 863. Further, “we interpret[] statutes to give meaning
56
Cite as: 2015 UT 23
Opinion of the Court
to all parts, and avoid[] rendering portions of the statute
superfluous.” Watkins, 2013 UT 28, ¶ 23 (internal quotation marks
omitted) (alterations in original). To do so, “we read the plain
language of the statute as a whole, and interpret its provisions in
harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related
chapters.” State v. Barrett, 2005 UT 88, ¶ 29, 127 P.3d 682 (internal
quotation marks omitted).
¶160 Section 30-3-10.8 requires that parties seeking joint custody
file a proposed parenting plan “at the time of the filing of their
original petition or at the time of filing their answer or
counterclaim.” Dr. Dahl suggests that this language precludes
parties who initially seek sole custody from amending their
pleadings to seek joint custody, even if they later become convinced
that joint custody would be best for their children. But such a