Dahl v. Dahl - Asset Protection
[…] Baird v. Baird, 2014 UT 08,
¶ 16, 322 P.3d 728.
¶156 A district court “may order joint legal custody or joint
physical custody or both if one or both parents have filed a
parenting plan in accordance with Section 30-3-10.8 and it
determines that joint legal custody or joint physical custody or both
is in the best interest of the child.” UTAH CODE § 30-3-10.2(1). Thus,
the statute establishes two prerequisites for a district court’s award
of joint custody: (1) the filing of a parenting plan and (2) a
determination that joint custody is in the child’s best interest.
Section 30-3-10.8 requires that a party requesting joint custody file
his or her parenting plan “at the time of the filing of their original
petition or at the time of filing their answer or counterclaim.”
(Emphasis added).
¶157 In this case, both parties initially sought sole custody of the
children. Therefore, neither party filed a parenting plan with their
original pleading. We must therefore consider whether section 30-310.8 confines requests for joint custody to initial pleadings or