In Re Numoda Corporation Shareholders Litigation, C.A. 9163-VCN
[…] intentions or discussions. Our law would fall into disarray if it recognized, for
example, every conversational agreement of two of three directors as a corporate
act. Corporate acts are driven by board meetings, at which directors make formal
decisions.104 The Court looks to organizational documents, official minutes, duly
Court recognizes that Section 205 addresses corporate acts, transactions, and stock.
The relevant analysis in this case, however, involves several corporate acts (for
example, purported board agreements to issue stock).
100
8 Del. C. § 204(h)(1).
101
8 Del. C. § 121(a).
102
See NT Opening Post-Trial Br. 45 n.30.
103
8 Del. C. § 124 (“No act of a corporation . . . shall be invalid by reason of the
fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act . . . .”).
104
See Fogel v. U.S. Energy Sys., Inc., 2007 WL 4438978, at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec. 13,
2007) (“Such a hasty, unhelpful gathering cannot satisfy section 141’s conception
of a meeting, the primary vehicle that drives corporate action.”), overruled on
24