In Re Numoda Corporation Shareholders Litigation, C.A. 9163-VCN
[…] dates are significant to the parties’ rights.73
70
JX 291 at NC00000194. The “Consideration” refers to eliminating claims for
various obligations, as well as avoiding litigation expenses.
71
2013 WL 6331287, at *16-17.
72
For the actions taken, see, for example, JX 291 at NC00000197, NC00000200.
73
The Court recognizes that board action taken under authority of law as of
January 31, 2014, and complying with corporate formalities at least could have
newly issued shares. Determining the effect of the January Ratification on the
contested stock is not necessary, however, because Section 205 allows the Court to
resolve the relevant disputes.
17
B. What Powers Do 8 Del. C. §§ 204 and 205 Confer?
DGCL Sections 204 and 205, effective April 1, 2014, provide that “no
defective corporate act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result
of a failure of authorization if ratified . . . or validated”74 pursuant to the sections
and that the Court may “[d]etermine the validity of any corporate act or transaction
and any stock, rights or options to acquire stock.”75
Section 204 provides a
roadmap for a board to remedy what would otherwise be void or voidable