Department 3 - Superior Court of California
[…] An opposition was lodged by non- party Twin City Fire Insurance Company which requested the right to
intervene. The request to intervene was not brought by ex parte application or notice motion and therefore their
request was denied by a minute order dated January 28, 2015 and their opposition was returned unfiled. The
opposition was not considered in preparing this memorandum.
Plaintiffs request an award of attorney’s fees as the prevailing party in the amount of $180,981.35
pursuant to Labor Code section 218.5(a). Labor Code section 218.5(a) provides in pertinent part, “In any action
brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the
court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests
attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.” Plaintiffs argue that they brought an action for the
nonpayment of wages and are therefore entitled to “reasonable attorney’s fees”. Plaintiffs were successful at
trial on a single cause of action for retaliation (the Seventh Cause of Action in the Second Amended
Complaint).