View / - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish
19606 Calla Way • Santa Clarita, CA 91351
REV. OLIN MAYFIELD, PASTOR
Rev. Malcolm Ambrose, Associate
September 27, 2015
OUR PRODIGAL GOD
We keep having to relearn how prodigal God is. It
is as if God cannot quite manage to say no. We think it
is surely fine when God is prodigal with us—rich in
mercy and forgiveness, generous in grace. But what
about the other—the enemy, the sinner, the heretic,
the outsider? Well, we expect God to be as stingy with
that person as we are.
Moses and Joshua wanted such a cozy world, too.
They wondered how the spirit of God could be given
to the two who did not show up at the meeting tent—
today’s church. And the apostles in the Gospel complained because there were some miracle workers
who were clearly not followers of Jesus. God’s
great free‑wheeling generosity confounded them
all. Let this be, says Jesus. Just see to it that you
who lead continue to be
worthy of your calling.
Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
Mailing Address:
27341 Camp Plenty Rd.
Santa Clarita, CA 91351-2645
Parish Office:
(661) 252-3353
FAX #
(661) 252-1539
Office Hours: Monday 1:30– 5:00pm
Tues-Fri: 9am-12:30pm & 1:30-5:00pm
CLOSED SATURDAY AND SUNDAY
Our Website:
http://www.st-clare.org
Twenty-sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time
NUESTRO DIOS PRÓDIGO
Nos toca volver a aprender una y otra vez cuán
pródigo es nuestro Dios. Es como si Dios no pudiera
decir “no”. Por supuesto, que estamos de acuerdo
cuando Dios es pródigo conmigo—rico en misericordia
y perdón, generoso con su gracia. Pero cuando se trata
del otro –¿el enemigo, el pecador, el hereje, el excluído? Pues entonces queremos que Dios sea tan tacaño
con esa persona como yo soy.
Moisés y Josué también querían un mundo así de
conveniente. Se preguntaban cómo es que el espíritu de
Dios se había posado sobre los dos que no se aparecieron a la reunión –la Iglesia de hoy. Y los apóstoles en el
Evangelio se quejaron porque habían unos haciendo
milagros que en definitiva no
eran seguidores de Jesús. La
extensa y libre generosidad de
Dios los confundió a todos. Que
así sea, dice Jesús. Por su parte,
ustedes que guían a otros, continúen siendo dignos de su
vocación. .
Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
RECONCILIATION:
Confessions: Saturdays, 9:30 am & 4:30 pm
MASS SCHEDULE
Saturday Vigil: 5:30 pm & 7:00 pm (Spanish)
Sunday: 7:30, 9, 11 & 12:45pm
Weekday Masses: MON. thru SAT. 9:00am
Friday Evenings 7:30pm
Holy Day Schedules will be announced.
Page 2
SAINT CLARE PARISH
September 27, 2015
Welcome to St. Clare Catholic Community
Our warmest welcome to all who celebrate with us. How may we serve you? If you would like to have your child
baptized, have your marriage blessed in the church, have a Eucharistic minister visit someone who is ill, or have
general questions, please call the Parish Office at: (661)252-3353. We are open Monday from 1:30 to 5pm and
Tuesday through Friday from 9am to 12:30pm and 1:30pm to 5pm.
We look forward to serving you!
PARISH OFFICE 661-252-3353
Secretary/Bulletin Editor ……………Cathy Powers
Business Manager……………………. Jose Arvizu
Bookkeeper……………………………Eileen Wittwer
Finance Council……………………... Les McClafferty-Helley
Primary Religious Education (K-8th Grade) 252-6950
Director of Religious Education……Nancy Nazarian-Medina
Secretary …………………………...Ana DeHoyos
Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez
Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner
stclaresundayschool@gmail.com
Secondary Religious Education
Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627
RCIA…………………………....Megan Liborio (650) 430-5726
Little Rock Scripture Study…….Gary & Shelly Smith 252-4683
Youth Ministry 298-8627
Youth Minister……………………………….....Nancy Fishwick
Mass Ministries
Altar Servers…………………..…...Tracy Lewis (818) 625-1848
Eucharistic Ministers………….………..…..Ed Hoover 251-1548
Lectors…………………………………..Sarah Hamor 424-9488
srhamor@earthlink.net
Music………………………………..Mark Nilan (818) 359-0299
Children’s Choir…………...……………Rocio Alonso 298-4215
Ushers……………………….….…….…Jess Gonzales 298-0714
Hospitality………………...………...Jeanette Killough 251-0563
Library……………………...………….Helen Rabjohn 250-4083
Engaged and Marriage Ministries
Engaged Encounter…………Jerry & Bev Heyer (888) 267-3660
Wedding Hostess…………….……….Mary Broderick 298-7341
Marriage Encounter….………....Joe & Karen Greulich 286-9950
………..………En Español: Rosie & Ramon Mercado 505-3251
Retrouvaile (Help For Troubled Marriages)……….800-470-2230
Natural Fam. Planning…Pablo & Veronica Gaeta (818) 994-2110
Funerals
Bereavement Ministry……… Dan & Cathy Andrews 251-5237
*Funerals must be scheduled through Parish Office…...252-3353
P
Baptisms
Pre-Baptism Classes……………………..Parish Office 252-3353
Filipino Ministry
Alfie Brimon……………………………………..(818) 645-1192
Couples For Christ……………………...……..Jun Lee 210-6062
Support Ministries/Services
Armed Forces Prayer Ministry…………..….....Martine 298-0714
or Bev 252-3135
Battered Woman’s Hotline……………………………...259-4357
Sep., Divorced, Widowed Support Group…….…...Bob 255-1452
Visiting Madonna……………………..Maria Albanese 298-7394
Women’s Ministry…….………….…Rhonda Berlinger 259-6631
Catholic Social Teaching
Detention Ministry………………....Aurora Montejano 252-4053
Social Justice Ministry……..…………Kathy Brown 251-4032
Lifeline (Pregnancy Hotline)…………………….…….942-2229
Mission Circle………………………….Claire Salleng 877-1618
Knights of Columbus
Grand Knight…Bill Hamor 424-9488 or whamor@earthlink.net
Scouting
Boy Scouts…….……………………….Tim Terpening 252-7245
Cub Scouts……………………………….Julio Del Rio 219-1162
or
Gino DeLorenzo 312-7306
Comunidad Hispana
Coordinator………………...……………….Dora Baez 252-3353
Spanish Quinceanera…………….…Araceli Castaneda 526-2461
Adoracion Nocturna……………….……Arturo Lopez 713-7414
Asociacion Guadalupana……….……...Librada Blanco 755-5178
Grupo de Oracion……………..…………….Jose Erazo 964-7801
Ministerio de Alabanza………….……..Antonio Lopez 250-4975
Platicas -bautismales….Sylvia y Jose Luis Villegas 818 802-0634
Ministros de Eucaristia……….…..Augustina Franquez 755-0919
Encuentro Matrimonial…….…...Pedro & Edith Espitia 250-9431
Lectores…………………………………..Aurora Ortiz 298-9059
ARISH REGISTRATION forms are available in the
front vestibule, side entrances of the church, and at
OSPITAL/HOME, HOLY COMMUNION, AND SICK
the parish office during regular office hours. In order for
VISITS: For Holy Communion, please contact the
our priests to better serve you, especially at the time of parish office during office hours. A Priest or Eucharistic
baptism, marriage, or a funeral, it is most helpful if you Minister will visit you and attend to your needs. In case
are registered and participating in our parish community. of hospitalization, please inform the admissions office
that you are Catholic, so that they will be able to notify
ARRIAGE: The bride and/or groom must be us. In case of an emergency or death in the family, a
registered and actively participating in the parish priest can be reached 24 hours a day. Call the parish
for at least three months. Then, a six-month preparation office number anytime for an emergency pager number.
program is required. Please call the office for further
information.
M
H
Twenty-sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time
SAINT CLARE PARISH
PRAY FOR THE SICK OF OUR PARISH
Sharon Bender; Aurora Gaor; Mary Ann Griffin; Dora
Grandolfo; Nancy Giacomi; Justin Stradley; Rosie Ambrose;
Brian Grogan; Maura Tevere; Michael Tevere; Jim Reick; Josh
Hoover; Nikita Puyat; Desmond Anderson; Shirley Fromberg;
Mario Giacomi; Alex Aguino; Rose Sordetto; Juliana Serrano;
Rene Espinoza; Nicci Amendola; Chris Nard; Humberto
Ambriz; Dorothy Simon; Emily Hernandez; George Samolis;
Daisy Cofsky; Judy Mc Cray; Jocelyn Barbara Amatong; Roger
Blackwell; Evelyn Marsh; James Magnuson; Oscar Mariano;
John Rissler; Kathleen O’Carroll; Bethany Kerr; Courtney Moe;
Michael Brothers; Gabriel Evan Mowery; Guillermo Mascorro;
Pauline Varner; Mary Tersigni; Rick Malinowsky; Roy Stradley;
Ken Wheeler; Ernest W. Calvary; Bob Bonette; Carmine
Falcone; Bob & Carol Spale; Josue Arredondo; Elaine
Pellowski; Luis Flores; Adela Arriaga; Virginia Kearns; Kat
Sabio; Ephriam Osula; Steve Hilyar; Bernardine Hudecek;
Glen Hansberry; Heraclio Corona; Shannon Rider; Michael
Neal; Kathleen Bulteron; Jeff Coffman; Corey Hurst; Mike
McCutcheon; Amber Avila; Rhys Hunn; Dominic Ambrose;
Osmando Rojales; Jimmy Arciga; Gerry Gaor; Margaret
Touhy; Cathy Moen; Joseph DeSario; Liliana Jade Frianela;
Way Rocha; Beckett Papa; Oliver Grunhold; Becky Alfred;
Sharon Ritchey; Pat Shankle; Wilfrido Talusan; Lino B. Donaire,
Jr.; Corinna Fugate; Bethany Kern; Savanna Reggio; Mary
Lloyd; Vernita Armstead; Sophie Manibog; Marti DeRuvo;
Brantley Richardson; Ernestina Rincon; Bernardo Duldulao;
Amelia Rodriguez; Jasmin Maplethorpe; Laura Holbrook;
Mark Dexter; Hannah Cooke; Emmy Lia Cole;
These names will remain on the prayer list for three weeks unless
we are informed otherwise. There is a “Pray for the Sick” list on the
bulletin board outside the chapel. )
BORN TO ETERNAL LIFE
David Goyette
Arbor Murphy
Terence de Penha
Page 3
SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER
28(Mon) 9:00 Michael Ashley
29(Tues) 9:00
Sam Garofola
Felix Santa Maria
Martin Roach
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
Thanksgiving Mass
Ramel Villaruz
Elvia Lopez
Ascension Bernard Sanchez
INT
INT
RIP
RIP
30(Wed) 9:00 Kristin Baura
John Parajas
Msgr. Edmond M Renehan
Martha Rodriguez
INT
RIP
RIP
RIP
01(Thurs) 9:00 Estaniel B. Baura
Kristin B. Baura
Josephine Jippy Domosmog
John McCann
INT
INT
RIP
RIP
02(Fri)
9:00
Aida Barron
RIP
John Hong Le
RIP
Daryle Loguidice
RIP
Arturo Murga & Michelle Meyer Murga
RIP
7:30pm
03(Sat)
9:00
For our loved ones to return
to the faith
Nicolas Ramos
Carissa Banez
Carmelita Serrano
Flora Sese
INT
INT
RIP
RIP
RIP
Anointing of the Sick
Next Sunday, October4th, and the first
Sunday of every month after the 12:45pm
Mass, one of our priests will celebrate the
Sacrament of the anointing of the sick. If you or someone
you know is expecting to have surgery, has been ill or is
elderly, please take advantage of this opportunity.
Blessings
We are blessed. We have 2 young men from
St. Clare in the seminary and one gentleman,
Antonio Arana in training as a Deacon. Please keep
our own seminarians, JonathanNestico and
Richard Lee and Antonio Arana and his wife in your
prayers.
Nos sentimos bendecidos. Tenemos 2 jóvenes de
St Clare en el seminario y un caballero,
Antonio Arana en el entrenamiento como diácono. Por
favor mantengan nuestros seminaristas,
Jonathan Nestico y Richard Lee y Antonio Arana y
su esposa en sus oraciones.
Page 4
SAINT CLARE PARISH
Each Sunday morning after the 7:30 and 9am Masses,
join us in the plaza for coffee, juice, and goodies. This is a
great way to meet your parish family and make new
friends. We look forward to seeing you there!
RCIA Inquiry
Do you—or someone
you know, want to
know more about the
Catholic Faith?
Have questions?
Want answers?
Inquiry will meet on Monday evenings in
room 7 at 7pm. Check it out!
Chaplet of the Divine Mercy
Prayer Group
Please come and join us as we pray for
our loved ones conversions (and ours too)
at the 3:00pm hour of Divine Mercy in the Chapel
everyday (Monday through Sunday.) Bring your
Rosary. Holy cards that explain how to say the
Chaplet will be available. For questions please
contact: Sheila Wheeler @251-1203
FAITH FORMATION
CALLED & GIFTED WORKSHOP is an opportunity to deepen our relationship with Jesus and to
discover God’s plan for our lives. Our parish is
sponsoring a teaching team from the Catherine of
Sienna Institute to offer this workshop on November
6 and 7th in Renehan hall from 7:00-9:30 p.m. Friday
and 9:30 – 4:00 p.m. Saturday. To register, email
Peggy at faithformation.org or go to st-clare.org to
download registration. Registrations must be received by October 19th.
Peggy Pigors
September 27, 2015
Join The Sower every Tuesday night at
7pm in the church. Listen to dynamic speakers,
live music, and life changing testimonies!
Find us on Facebook at:
The Sower Santa Clarita
Questions, comments, or testimonies email us at:
sower.santa-clarita@gmail.com
TRI-PARISH
SEPARATED- DIVORCED-WIDOWED
SOCIAL/SUPPORT GROUP
You're invited to a tri-parish separated, divorced, widowed social/support group at the NEW Pastoral Center of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 23045 Lyons
Avenue, Thursday October 1st and Thursday, October
15th from 7:00-8:30 p.m. (Enter Arcadia from Lyons
Avenue and park in the back parking lot.)
We participate in social activities and have common
goals of supporting and helping our fellow Christian in
time of transition and need. Call Bert 818.425.4348 or
Jocelyn 259.4104 for more information.
Twenty-sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time
SAINT CLARE
Page 5
Religious Education News
26th Sunday of Ordinary Time – Mark 9: 38-48
Gospel Reflection: To a child the thought of Hell is a frightening one, yet, Christ in this Gospel makes it
clear that if one chooses to avoid sin, then he will be saved from Gehenna. While we will not ask our
children to cut off their hands or feet, we can guide them in recognizing the temptations in their lives and
help them remove those. If they don’t follow through in cleaning their rooms or completing homework
because of the distraction of TV or other electronics, then set parental controls on those electronics or set
parameters as to when the child can use them. These parental boundaries enable the child to meet expectations and set up a pattern of respecting the parents’ rules. Young children cannot be expected to set
these boundaries for themselves. It requires consistent training by parents so that when the child is called
up in early adolescence to make the right choices they will draw from a positive pattern of behavior set
forth by their parents.
Religious Education Office -New Hours
Monday – 1PM-8:30PM
Tuesday- 2PM-5PM
Wednesday – 10AM-12:30PM / 1:30PM -6PM
Thursday – 9AM-12PM / Afternoons by appointment
Closed Friday – Saturday
Sunday- 10AM-12PM
Phone: 661.252.6950
Director: Nancy Nazarian-Medina
Email: stclare.rel.education@gmail.com
R.E. Administrative Coordinator: Ana De Hoyos
Due to the local school districts schedule,
R.E. classes will be closed for Fall Break the week of October 4-October 10.
Classes resume on Sunday, October 11 at 10:15AM!
What’s Ahead?
Coming in October…
Eucharistic Adoration for 1st and 2nd grade families. Spend time with Jesus on Friday
afternoons for 15 minutes or more from 4PM-7PM in the Chapel. Don’t forget to sign
the R.E. Chapel Guest Book!
Just Chillin’2 will host “GAME ON” night on Friday, October 16th! This sports
themed evening will be lots of fun featuring games, prizes and stadium style foods.
More info to come next week!
Teaching Touching Safety Program will be taught in all R.E. classes beginning the
week of October 18. Home Study families must notify office if your child will attend
a regular class session that week or if you will teach materials at home.
For questions about this program, call Nancy Nazarian-Medina, DRE at 661.252.6950.
The Most
Page
6 Holy Body and Blood of Christ
SAINT
SAINTCLARE
CLAREPARISH
PARISH
September 27,
Page
2015
5
CONFIRMATION & YOUTH MINISTRY
CONFIRMATION NEWS
Thursday, October 1st - Class on the Rosary—Part 1
7:30pm to 9pm in the Youth Room
(why do we pray the rosary, what is the significance of the number of beads, - all will be revealed)
Saturday, October 3rd—praying the Rosary—part 2
9am in the Church (both sessions must be attended to get credit for this component)
Tuesday, October 6th Mass Planning 7:30pm—9pm Youth Hall
Wednesday, October 7th Prep for 2nd year *Covenant Ritual
7pm-9pm in the Youth Hall
Thursday, Major Services Project #1 (Meeting 1 of 2)
7:30pm-9pm Youth Hall
Fundraiser for WorldYouth Day—Krispy Kreme Donut sales
Sunday, October 4th after all Sunday Masses (as long as supplies last!)
Junior High and High School Youth….
THE YOUTH CENTER IS OPEN!!!
After School 2:00 – 5:00 PM
Monday through Thursday
ALL ARE WELCOME - - - BRING YOUR FRIENDS
PLAY POOL OR DO YOUR HOMEWORK! WE’LL SEE YOU HERE!
We have Adoration in the Chapel every Friday
from 9:30am to 7:15pm. On First Friday
Adoration lasts throughout the night. Our lives
are so busy, we could all use a little quiet
time with our Lord. Don’t just squeeze
Him in, make your time with Him
a priority.
Tenemos adoración en la capilla todos los
Viernes de 9:30 a 7:15. Primer Viernes
adoración dura toda la noche Nuestras vidas
están tan ocupados, nos vendría bien un poco de
tiempo tranquilo con nuestro Señor.
Fall into
t
Yout h C
he
enter!
Twenty-sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time
SAINT CLARE PARISH
El Grupo de Oración
Te invita todos los Lunes de 7-9pm.
Alabar y bendecir al Señor. Con
testimonios, predicación y Oración.
Salmo 90: 1 “Señor tu has sido para nosotros un
refugio a lo largo de los siglos.”
Para mas información llamar a
José Erazo (661)964-7801.
NUESTRA COMUNIDAD HISPANA ESTA
CRECIENDO Y NECESITAMOS DE TU SERVICIO
EN CUALQUIERA DE LOS SIGUIENTES
MINISTERIOS QUE TENEMOS EN NUESTRA
PARROQUIA. PARA MAS INFORMACION;
LLAMAR A DORA BAEZ (661) 645-2053 O
(661)252-3353 EXT 209
Te invitamos, a ser parte del ministerio de ujieres, y
dar tu servicio al Señor y tu comunidad, nos
reunimos el cuarto Martes de cada mes en el salón
#3 de 7pm-9pm para mas informes llama a
Carmen Castenada al: (661)251-6109
ADORACION NOCTURNA
Te invitamos a que participes en la
Adoración Nocturna. Tenemos nuestra reunión
el primer Viernes del mes de 9:00pm —
10:00pm. Puedes iniciar regalándole a Jesús
una hora de su tiempo. No has podido velar ni
una hora conmigo? Jesús Sacramentado te espera! Para mayor información comunicarse
con: Arturo (661) 713-7414.
Page 7
Asociación Guadalupana
¿Te gustaría ser miembro de este gran ministerio?.
Ven a venerar a nuestra Madre. La Virgen de
Guadalupe que ella siempre intercede para nosotros.
Nuestras reuniones son el primer Sábado de cada mes
te esperamos. Para mas información:
Adres Trinidad (661) 210‑5913 O
Librada Blanco (661) 755‑5178
Sacramentos de Adultos (RCIA)
Para informes llamar a Carmen and Alex Zuniga
(661) 600-6364 or (661) 600-4276
Clases pre-bautismales
Cada tercer y cuarto lunes
de cada mes de 7pm-9pm.
Para mas informes llamar a
Sylvia y Jose Luis Villegas
al (818) 802-0634
Grupo de Alcohólicos Anónimos
Mañana Es Hoy
El alcohol es una droga que crea habito y dependencia, y
nos arrastra a una autentica enfermedad, la enfermedad
del alcoholismo, que es una enfermedad progresiva.
Si crees tener problemas con tu manera de beber,
quizás Alcohólicos Anónimos puede ayudarte. Ven te
esperamos.
17812 Sierra Hwy unit C, Canyon Country 91387
Reuniones todos los días de Lunes a Domingos de: 8pm a
10pm y Domingos de 10am a 12 mediodía.
TRADICIONES DE NUESTRA FE
Jesús dice a sus discípulos: “Les aseguro que no quedará sin recompensa el que les dé de beber un vaso de agua por el
hecho de que ustedes pertenecen a Cristo” (Marcos 9:41). De esta manera Jesús muestra ser un buen judío. Existe una
vieja tradición hebrea que relata que Dios premia no sólo a sus santos, los profetas, sino también a los discípulos del santo,
y a quienes ayudan y alimentan a los profetas o sus discípulos. Así mismo, Dios abre las puertas de su generosidad con los
santos y quienes de una manera u otra están relacionados con dicho profeta.
Nuestro Dios es un Dios generoso, por tal motivo, ama a quien da con alegría. Los cristianos somos receptores de la
generosidad del Dios de Israel, ya que éste no nos negó a su propio Hijo. Desde el principio del cristianismo la generosidad de tiempo, talento y dinero han sido la señal palpable de nuestro amor fraterno. Jesús promete que esta generosidad
será premiada en esta vida y en la vida eterna. Seamos generosos.
—Fray Gilberto Cavazos-Glz, OFM, Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
Page 8
SAINT CLARE PARISH
September 27, 2015
ARMED FORCES PRAYER MINISTRY
Nicholas Amato
Juan Anthony Arriaga
Nick Barker
Jedd Bautista
Kane Bautista
George E. Benson
Gabrielle Bernal
Dustin Hyde Bozer
Jessica Brooks
Ian Buxton
Felix Chavarria
Kyle Ciopryna
Mark DeSimone
Nicolas Diaz
Blake Dunn
Christopher Fields
Carley S. Franz
Paul C. Gonzales
Jeremy Goyeau
Jamal Guilliod
Heather Michelle Hamilton
Tyler Hawkins
Amber Hickman
Maria Kohler
Jason Kominiak
Jeremy Lamb
Lash LaRue
Job Lopez
Juan Martinez
Zachary McCalla
Michael Angelo Muamo
Christopher Nores
Matthew Nores
Rodney Padilla
John A. Perez
Jessica Peters
Angel Provincia
Paola Putnam
Robert Ramirez
Vincent L. Rampino
Cole Reasonover
Miguel Reyes
Phillip Rodriguez, Jr.
Jason Roman
Miracle Roman
James B Ryan
Colt R. Salazar
Gerardo San Jose, Jr.
Giogia “Mikaela” San Jose
Brittany Scott
Joseph Serrano
Brett Shields, Jr
Robert Simons
Robert Spale
Daniel Thompson
Justin Torres
Dennis Ukkestad
Jackie Ukkestad
Rebecca Urbina
Geovany Valdovinos
Andre Wall
Michael D. Wheeler
Glenn Winsick
Matthew R. Wolf
William Yaworski
From the Prayer of the Archdiocese of the Military
Almighty God and Father, look with love upon our men and women in uniform and protect them in their time of
need. Give them health and stability and allow them to return to their loved ones whole and unshaken. Be with
their families and sustain them in these uncertain times. Hear us as we present our prayers to You through Christ
our Lord. Amen
SAINTS AND SPECIAL OBSERVANCES
Sunday:
Twenty-sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time;
Sukkot (Jewish harvest festival)
begins at sunset
Monday:
St. Lawrence Ruiz and Companions;
St. Wenceslaus
Tuesday:
Ss. Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael
Wednesday: St. Jerome
Thursday: St. Thérèse of the Child Jesus
Friday:
The Holy Guardian Angels; First Friday
Saturday: Blessed Virgin Mary; First Saturday
LOS SANTOS Y OTRAS CELEBRACIONES
Domingo: Vigésimo Sexto Domingo del Tiempo
Ordinario;
Sukot (el día judío para celebrar la cosecha)
comienza a la puesta del sol
Lunes:
San Lorenzo Ruiz y compañeros;
San Wenceslao
Martes: Santos Arcángeles Miguel, Gabriel y Rafael
Miércoles: San Jerónimo
Jueves:
Santa Teresita del Niño Jesús
Viernes: Santos Ángeles Custodios; Primer viernes
LOS SANTOS Y OTRAS CELEBRACIONES
Domingo: Vigésimo Sexto Domingo del Tiempo
Ordinario;
Sukot (el día judío para celebrar la cosecha)
comienza a la puesta del sol
Lunes:
San Lorenzo Ruiz y compañeros;
San Wenceslao
Martes: Santos Arcángeles Miguel, Gabriel y Rafael
Miércoles: San Jerónimo
Jueves:
Santa Teresita del Niño Jesús
Viernes: Santos Ángeles Custodios; Primer viernes
Sábado: Santa María Virgen; Primer sábado
READINGS FOR THE WEEK
Monday:
Zec 8:1-8; Ps 102:16-21, 29, 22-23;
Lk 9:46-50
Tuesday:
Dn 7:9-10, 13-14 or Rv 12:7-12a;
Ps 138:1-5; Jn 1:47-51
Wednesday: Neh 2:1-8; Ps 137:1-6; Lk 9:57-62
Thursday: Neh 8:1-4a, 5-6, 7b-12; Ps 19:8-11;
Lk 10:1-12
Friday:
Bar 1:15-22; Ps 79:1b-5, 8-9; Mt 18:1-5, 10
Saturday: Bar 4:5-12, 27-29; Ps 69:33-37; Lk 10:17-24
Sunday:
Gn 2:18-24; Ps 128:1-6; Heb 2:9-11;
Mk 10:2-16 [2-12]
Twenty-sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time
Page 9
Talk about a full calendar…..
Catholic HIV/AIDS Ministry: Invitation to
Participate in AIDS Walk Los Angeles, Sunday,
October 11, in Los Angeles
Catholic HIV/AIDS Ministry is participating in AIDS Walk
Los Angeles (sponsored by AIDS Project Los Angeles),
and it is inviting people to join their team for the event and
thus raise money for their ministry Catholic HIV/AIDS
Ministry is Team #0519. AIDS Walk Los Angeles will take
place on Sunday, October 11, at the Pacific Design Center
in Los Angeles (700 San Vicente Blvd. at Santa Monica
Blvd.). Registration opens at 8:00 a.m.; the 6.2-mile (10
kilometer) walk begins at 10:00 a.m. Registration can be
done at the Catholic HIV/AIDS Ministry’s page for the
Walk at: https://la.aidswalk.net/
CatholicHIVAIDSMinistryLAArchdiocese0519
http://www.la-archdiocese.org/org/hiv
(323) 225-4461 Fr. Chris Ponnet is at x 221.
Mr. Manuel Torres is at x 124.
Magnificat Brunch
Save The Date – October 10,2015, for our upcoming
2015 meal with vibrant speaker and author, Dr. Ross
Porter. Dr. Porter is an author, religious leader and
speaker whose journey began as a Presbyterian Minister before becoming a Catholic Convert. Come hear
his powerful testimony of life's struggles, God's graces
(including his encounter with Saint Pope John Paul II),
and the unwavering love of Jesus that transformed his
whole life. You will be truly inspired in his message!
Location, The Odyssey Restaurant, 15600 Odyssey Dr.,
Granada Hills. Time 10am-1pm.
Send check, made out to Magnificat, for $26.00, prior
to September 28th., after that date send $30.00.
Mail to Magnificat Ministry,
P.O. Box 4057, West Hills, Ca. 91308.
Register Online: magnificatsfv.org
Questions call Teri Thompson 805-527-3475 or
Dee Johnson 661-251-9693.
Mission Circle White Elephant Sale Saturday, October 10th
Keep them in mind as your cleaning out your closets, garages and store rooms.
They will begin taking donations Friday, October 9th from 12noon to 8pm.
Hear ye, Hear ye!
The time is now! Rise Up!
Join the St. Clare’s team at the
SCV Pregnancy Center’s Walk for Life Saturday, October 10th @8am
We will begin at The Church on the Way on Cinema Drive.
Register at LifeSupporter.org or Call (661)255-0084 or mail in registration form.
Let us know that you are part of the team!
Email Sue Peak at speak@socal.rr.com or
Lynn Morrisete at LMorrisette@socal.rr.com or leave a message for Lynn at 661-252-0895
Let’s show the community that St. Clare’s is Pro Life -
Walk for me!
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy - Eighth Grade Visiting Days
October 1, 6, 8, 13, 15, 27, 29 - November 2, 18, 19 or December 1, 3
Take a tour of the campus and visit with FSHA student ambassadors and FSHA parents. An RSVP
is required. Please contact the Admissions Office at 626.685.8333 or admissions@fsha.org at least
one week prior to your visit.
Consider
Remembering
Your Parish in
Your Will.
RAFAEL P. SUSTENTO, D.D.S.
Family Dentistry
23206 Lyons Ave., Suite 208
Newhall, CA 91321
Santa Clarita Medical Center
For further information,
please call the Parish Office.
(Across from Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
(661) 799-9828
Fax (661) 799-9823
Se Habla Español / Local Parishioner
Most Insurance Accepted
including Medi-Cal
Like us on Facebook as
Rafael P. Sustento, DDS, Inc.
www.drRaffySustento.com
PROTECTING SENIORS
NATIONWIDE
PUSH
TALK
...................
24/7 HELP
...................
$19.95*/Mo. +
1 FREE MONTH
Is this film suitable for my children?
Reviews and ratings
of an extensive list of movies,
both current and archived is available at:
http://www.usccb.org/movies/
This service is provided by the
U.S. Catholic Bishops’ Office of Film and Broadcasting
28420 Haskell Canyon Road
Santa Clarita, CA 91390
➢ No Long-Term Contracts
➢ Price Guarantee
➢ American Made
TOLL FREE:
1-877-801-8608
*First Three Months
Saint Margaret Sunday Missal
Best Image Dental
l mpanion
a
n
o
s
Per ayer Co
r
u
o
Y
Pr
through 2030
Designed to be
General Dentistry & Orthodontics
Ramil L. Asuncion, DDS
Maria Theresa C. Asuncion, DDS
(661) 513-9595
Readings • Reflections • Prayers
(661) 513-9119 Fax
bestimagedental@yahoo.com
Evening and Weekend
Appointments Available
Most Insurance Accepted
519924 St Clare Church (C)
In Stock & Ready to Order Today.
CALL OR ORDER ONLINE.
$39.95
800-566-6150 • www.wlpmusic.com
www.jspaluch.com
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805
CLUB
PEST CONTROL
• Residential
10% Discount
• Commercial
to
• Restaurants Parishioners
Got ’em? 1-661-299-2582
Club ’em! Parish Member (CLUB)
Your
ad
Santa Clarita Family Dentistry
Dr. Robert L. Pena
22930 Lyons Ave.
Santa Clarita, CA 91321
(661) 222-7171
could
be in
this
space!
Come Sail Away on a 7-night
Catholic Exotic Cruise.
Prices begin at $1045 per couple which includes all port fees and
taxes. Daily Mass and Rosary offered. We have a Priest onboard
almost every weekly departure with Holland America Cruise Line.
Deposit of only $100 per person will reserve your cabin.
Space is limited.
Thanks and God Bless,
Brian or Sally, coordinators 860.399.1785
AV Party Rental, Inc.
Everything for Your Party
Pat & Roger Parr, Parishioners
23800 San Fernando Rd. • Newhall
519924 St Clare Church (B)
259-2151
an Official
Travel Agency
of AOS-USA
Transmission Service & Repair
“The Old Reliable”
CANYON COUNTRY
Since 1960
661.252.7200
7 LOCATIONS
www.jspaluch.com
www.LeonsTransmission.com
$10.00 Discount to Parishioners
License #484565
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805
Your "Awesome Town" Real Estate Team!
Grace and Blessings on your Path!
CARLOS
Carpet Cleaning
Professional service
using the power of a
steam clean truck
mounted machine.
Fabienne
McGeever
Domestic & Asian Vehicles
Helping Families Like Yours in the Santa Clarita Valley
for Over 30 Years
REPAIR GUARANTEE For 36,000 Miles or 3 Years
Se Habla
Español
We offer:
DEEP CLEANING
ODOR REMOVAL
UPHOLSTERY CLEANING
661-839-4505
Welcome New
Owner: John Wright
Local Resident Carrying
$10 OFF $20 OFF On The Tradition
(661) 251-6736
Any Oil &
Filter Service
Any Repair or Maintenance of
$100 or More
Call or Go Online For An Appointment
Realtor/Notary Public
661-803-2457 Mobile
of Santa Clarita
CalBRE#
01331264
fabiennemcgeever@gmail.com
www.fmcgeever.remaxagent.com
“Dream with your eyes open”
www.gmautorepair.net A Referral From You Is The Highest Compliment I Can Receive!
27260 Camp Plenty Rd.
Canyon Country 91351
(2 blks from St. Clare)
ANDREW
BORON
HEATING
LOAN PROFESSIONAL
& Air Conditioning
Real Estate Broker California Bureau of Real Estate
Andy@AugustaFinancial.com
Direct: 661-291-2242
Mobile: 661-803-7100
Fax: 661-260-2979
CalBRE #01337996 - NMLS #349706
24018 Lyons Avenue - Newhall, CA 91321
Lic. #01212262 & NMLS #241911
www.gmclimatecontrol.com
Parishioner Lic#967267
661-251-8756
Following Jesus Every Day:
GOSPEL MEDITATIONS FOR DAILY LIVING
Ninety days’ worth of Gospel verses and reflections including
a meditation, a prayer, a simple activity for the day and
a related verse from the Old Testament. Ideal for Lent
and Eastertime, or for any time of year!
WHY IS IT
A man wakes up after sleeping
under an ADVERTISED blanket
on an ADVERTISED mattress
and pulls off ADVERTISED pajamas
800-566-6150 • www.wlp.jspaluch.com/13182.htm
bathes in an ADVERTISED shower
shaves with an ADVERTISED razor
brushes his teeth
with ADVERTISED toothpaste
washes with ADVERTISED soap
MARIA SANDRA A. UMALI, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Cardiology and Gastroenterology
Umali Medical Clinic
puts on ADVERTISED clothes
drinks a cup
22621 Lyons Ave., Newhall, CA 91322
Telephone (661) 964-0597
Fax (661) 964-0598
of ADVERTISED coffee
drives to work
in an ADVERTISED car
and then . . . .
refuses to ADVERTISE
believing it doesn’t pay.
Later if business is poor
he ADVERTISES it for sale.
By Appointment
WATER HEATER
Repair & Replacement
Tank & Tankless
www.gmclimatecontrol.com 661.251.8756
Parishioner • Lic# 967267
WHY IS IT?
DENTIST
The Most Complete
27225 Camp Plenty Rd., Ste. #9
Canyon Country, CA 91351
251-4672
Parishioner
Directory of
Online National
DR. CAROL E. VILLATE-MENDOZA
(661)
ARNEL DE GUZMAN, DDS
ELEANOR CHAN-DE GUZMAN, DDS
Family Dentistry & Orthodontics
Se Habla Español, Tagalog, Fookien
24148 Lyons Avenue
Santa Clarita, CA 91321
(661) 888-4980 Phone
(661) 370-0770 Fax
info@deguzmandds.com
Parishioners
519924 St Clare Church (A)
Check It Out Today!
Catholic Parishes
CRIPPEN’S SANTA
CLARITA VALLEY
BURIAL & CREMATION
SERVICE (FD-1952)
Independently Owned & Operated
Means Financial Savings &
Peace of Mind for Everyone.
Funeral Director:
Lou Brousseau (FD-773)
(661) 250-1435
www.CrippenMortuary.com
16653 Sierra Highway
Canyon Country, CA 91351
www.jspaluch.com
27674 Newhall Ranch Rd. #55
Valencia, CA 91355
661-294-9069
italiavalencia.com
JOHN & VICTORIA MAGNANIMO
FULL SERVICE DELI
FRESH BAKED BREAD DAILY ON PREMISES
LASAGNA, SAUSAGE, SALADS
Local Parishioner
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805